TRASH XXV Competition Awards Presentation Banquet

Saturday, October 10th, 2015 at 7pm - 11:30pm

Location: James Street Gastropub and Speakeasy - 422 Foreland St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

This event is in the past.

Following the conclusion of judging and tallying of results from the TRASH XXV Homebrew Competition, please join us for a party and the announcment of the winners.  Medals will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place of every flight as well as the Best of Show, Runner-up Best of Show, East End Sessionable Award, and Turtle Creek Award winners.  (Details of these awards are available on the competition web site.)  In addition to these opportunites to brew your recipe commercially if you win a major award, we are working on securing prize donations for the competition winners.

Dinner will be handled the same way we did last year: There will be no cover charge to attend.  James Street will provide a menu for attendees to order from at your expense.  The ballroom bar will be open to purchase beer by the glass. The food is tasty, so please plan to have your dinner here and buy a beer or two to thank James Street for graciously hosting us once again.

All leftover bottles from the competition (that is, every entry that did not earn a gold medal) will be available to open and sample.

Come on out, have a good time, cheer on your fellow brewers!

Schedule of Events:

6:30 PM: Doors open for non-competition volunteers to enter the judging area.

7:00 PM: Presentation begins with discussion about the American Homebrewers Association led by Roxanne Westendorf.

7:30 PM  BJCP 2015 Guidelines Discussion and Q&A Session led by Gordon Strong

8:00 PM: Awards presentation begins.  Good luck competitors!

8:45 PM: Awards presentation ends.  Please stay for a while, buy some food & beer from James Street, and sort through the leftover competition entries - they're available to open, tastes, share, etc.  Grab your score sheets, hang out, and have a good time!

8:45 PM: Book signing and meet & greet with Gordon Strong

Comments

Who's coming? See all

21 people, including:

Export to your calendar

Calendar

October 2017
 
« »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Next Event

For additional events, check out our full calendar.

Contact Us

Don't let the "Serious" part of our name scare you off. If homebrewing interests you, come to a meeting.  We'd love to meet you!

If you have any questions please fill out the contact form.

 

 

Competition Facebook

Officers

President: Sean Kinnas
VP: Chris Marasti-Georg
Treasurer: Paul Fisher
Secretary: Mark Minuto
Past President: Jack Smith

Club-Only Comps

10/23/2016: Fall Beer
Winners: TBD

07/23/16 - Cider & Big Brew Beer
Winners: CMG, Timur Snoke

01/17/16 - Porter
Winner: Paul Fisher

12/05/15 - Mystery Grist
Winner: Tom Bosak

09/19/15 - Malty German Beers
Winner: Armand Houle

06/13/15 - Light Hybrid Beers
Winner: Mike Beattie

03/15/15 - Dry Stout
Winner: Brian Robbins

01/18/15 - Holiday Ale
Winners: Mike Beattie, Brian Robbins

09/20/14 - Festbier
Winner: Chris Brunetti

 


TRASH Homebrewers

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group