TRASH XXVI Awards Presentation Banquet

Saturday, April 9th, 2016 at 7pm - 11:59pm

Location: James Street Gastropub and Speakeasy - 422 Foreland St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

This event is in the past.

Following the conclusion of judging and tallying of results from the TRASH XXVI Homebrew Competition, please join us for a party and the announcment of the winners.  Medals and prizes will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place of every flight as well as the Best of Show, Runner-up Best of Show, East End Sessionable Award, and Turtle Creek Award winners.  (Details of these awards are available on the competition web site.)  Prizes were donated by the competition's many sponsors.  Check out the list of sponsors here.

Dinner will be handled the same way we did last year: There will be no cover charge to attend.  James Street will provide a menu for attendees to order from at your expense.  The ballroom bar will be open to purchase beer by the glass. James Street's kitchen makes some pretty good eats, so please plan to have your dinner there and buy a beer or two to thank James Street for graciously hosting us once again.

All leftover bottles from the competition (that is, every entry that did not earn a gold medal) will be available to open and sample.

Come on out, have a good time, cheer on your fellow brewers!

Schedule of Events:

6:30 PM: Doors open for non-competition volunteers to enter the judging area.

7:00 PM: Brief TRASH club announcements

7:15 PM: Awards presentation begins.  Good luck competitors!

8:00 PM: Awards presentation ends - but the party goes on!  Please stay for a while, buy some food & beer from James Street, and sort through the leftover competition entries - they're available to open, tastes, share, etc.  Grab your score sheets, hang out, and have a good time!

Comments

Who's coming? See all

16 people, including:

Export to your calendar

Calendar

October 2017
 
« »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Next Event

For additional events, check out our full calendar.

Contact Us

Don't let the "Serious" part of our name scare you off. If homebrewing interests you, come to a meeting.  We'd love to meet you!

If you have any questions please fill out the contact form.

 

 

Competition Facebook

Officers

President: Sean Kinnas
VP: Chris Marasti-Georg
Treasurer: Paul Fisher
Secretary: Mark Minuto
Past President: Jack Smith

Club-Only Comps

10/23/2016: Fall Beer
Winners: TBD

07/23/16 - Cider & Big Brew Beer
Winners: CMG, Timur Snoke

01/17/16 - Porter
Winner: Paul Fisher

12/05/15 - Mystery Grist
Winner: Tom Bosak

09/19/15 - Malty German Beers
Winner: Armand Houle

06/13/15 - Light Hybrid Beers
Winner: Mike Beattie

03/15/15 - Dry Stout
Winner: Brian Robbins

01/18/15 - Holiday Ale
Winners: Mike Beattie, Brian Robbins

09/20/14 - Festbier
Winner: Chris Brunetti

 


TRASH Homebrewers

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group